Young Environmental Citizens for Climate Change (Food and water Security view from the Caucuses)
20-26 May 2013 | Stepanavan, Armenia, Armenia
This course is organized by Act Global (UK) and Stepanavan Youth Center (Armenia). We will look at the issues of food and water security in Europe, the challenges ahead and how action by young people can create security for their future.
The main aim of the project is through non-formal education to demonstrate to young people that local action can make an impact, both locally, across Europe and beyond. We want to bring together organisations that have created projects in the area of climate change, ask them to give a presentation to share ideas and strategies on how to combate this issue.
Participants will be 18 years old and above and should have a background of being involved in enviromental projects, campaining and knowledge of the issues around climate change.
The main objectives of this course are:
– Support young people to develop their skills in these areas
– Allow young people to present their culture, learn about others, and foster an environment to identifying themselves as Active Citizens
– Enable young people to see themselves as agents for positive change, while bringing about social cohesion through non-formal education